Hoopsfix Pro-Am – Week 5: Live Streams and Lineups

Five weeks of action in the inaugural Hoopsfix Pro-Am will conclude on Saturday as two champions are crowned at the City of London Academy, London.

The women’s competition sees unbeaten Team Emerald take on Team Sapphire, while Glacier Boys and London United face off for the men’s title.

A number of players are set to make their debuts in the final week, including Holly Winterburn and Tomiwa Sulaiman.

Game 1 (12:00 p.m.)

Team Diamond vs. Team Ruby (3rd-4th)

Diamond Team: Macy Spinks, Leah Lambert, Izzy Wood, Lindsey Cleary, Kat Goldsby, Tinu Fakunle, Katie Cox, Renee Busch, Amelia Sandie, Katie Richards

Ruby Team: Ali El Shabrawy, Naomi McKenzie, Deborah Somoye, Ezekia Lisk, Nicholle Lavinier, Shequila Joseph, Brahe Ashton, Mychelle Scott, Jamila Thompson, Ana-Isabel Andersson.

Game 2 (1:15 p.m.)

Team Emerald vs. Team Sapphire (Final)

Emerald Team: Beth Sarson, Emily O’Connell, Sevian Witter, Zoe Willis, Carlota De Mergelina Alonso, Gabby Nikitinaite, Faith Okwuosa, Jenelle Grant, Milly Watkins, MJ Sarkodee-Adoo, Molly Lavin, Chantel Charles

Sapphire Team: Imogen Youd, Elisha Moore, Chanel Michaels, Melita Carr, Josephine Maignomo, Batoul Khaleefa, Kenisha Whyte, Funmi Amode, Isi Ozzy-Momodu, Holly Winterburn

Game 3 (2:30 p.m.)

City of London Academy v Hoopspace (7th and 8th)

City of London Academy: Brian Nguru, Edmir Lucas, AJ Roberts, Kemar Hawes, Latrell Maitland, Shaquille Lewis, Jordan Williams, Deji Adekunle, Zak-Blue Shagourie

Hoopspace: Tola Okiki, Matthew Allman, Cyrus Cato, Joshua Lessey, Ilias Taiwo, Jules Dang Akodo, Kayne Henry, Jordan Gray, Ola Ayodele

Game 4 (3:45 p.m.)

Elite Bulldogs vs. Worthing Thunder (5th & 6th)

Elite Bulldogs: Elvisi Dusha, Chuck Duru, Patrick Lanipekun, Sam Keita, Matthew Edwards, Brandon Laryea, Tayo Shittu, Emmanuel Omosanya, Korry Callum

Worthing Thunder: Tom Ward, Hafeez Abdul, Matthew Bryan-Amaning, Naz Abu Ramadan, Lovell Cook, Ty Nsangu, Veron Eze, Andre Arissol, Kofi Josephs, Dirk Williams

Game 5 (5:00 p.m.)

Run and jump against Thames Valley Cavaliers (3rd and 4th)

Run and Jump: Amin Adamu, Luke Busumbru, Alex Distras, Josh Apple, Haydn Ling, Brandon Tchouya, Abi Adedo, Kyle Carey, Stephen Ovia

Thames Valley Riders: Hakeem Sylla, Juan Manning, Charles Acquah-Davis, Bernard Hehetro, Sheik Sheriff, Victor Olarerin, Jonathan Lashley, Martelle McLemore, Liam Campbell, Muddie Bashir, Lebron Roach, Omon Arifkhanov

Game 6 (6:15 p.m.)

Glacier Boys v London United (Final)

Glacier Boys: Carl Wheatle, Bradley Kaboza, Ciaran Sandy, Joe Hart, Radwan Bakkali, Robert Gilchrist, Dean Wanliss, Flynn Boardman-Raffet

London United: Daniel Azancot, Afra Khalil, Rinor Dragusha, Tim Gilmore, Victor George, Derin Olatunde, Tomiwa Sulaiman, Romario Spence, Peter Turay, Joseph Richards

About Nancy Owens

Check Also

The Shard lit up over the weekend to celebrate England’s victory at Euro 2022

Rub those cloudy eyes; put this coffee on the stove; and pinch yourself. Really last …